Accident Summary Nr: 115346.015 - Employee falls from stair landing and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393168.015 | 04/12/2019 | 238190 | Trevino Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. o April 12, 2019, an employee was welding a stair landing to install metal sheets before pouring concrete. The employee fell through an unsecured section of the landing and landed 30 feet below, killing him from head injuries and body trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 60 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1393168.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |