Accident Summary Nr: 115345.015 - Employee is killed in fall from boatswain chair while cleani

Accident Summary Nr: 115345.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368287.01512/12/2018561790Red Rock Property Services

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was cleaning building windows when he was caught by a microburst of winds. The employee struck the building while he was being blown back and forth. The employee fell from the boatswains chair, struck his head, and was killed from blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Building, Cleaning, Fall, Struck Against, Window Washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1368287.015 27 M Fatality