Accident Summary Nr: 115344.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 115344.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393157.01504/15/2019493110Lowe'S Companies Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 10, 2019, Employee #1 was operating the crown forklift and was on her way to conduct the deadman switch test as part of the pre-operation procedure. She was driving the forklift then looked back to check and make sure she did not forget her inspection checklist. She veered off course then overcorrected her driving. She took her foot off the deadman switch and the momentum carried her leg out of the cab while the forklift came to a complete stop. Her left leg was pinned between the forklift and a concrete block. She suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1393157.015 45 F Hospitalized injury