Accident Summary Nr: 115342.015 - Employee drowns when boat capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 115342.015 -- Report ID: 0418500 -- Event Date: 04/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393141.01504/13/2019237990Southern Dredging Co., Inc.

Abstract: AT 9:50 p.m. on April 11, 2019, an employee was driving the boat used to help move a pipe raft in the river. The boat took on water and capsized before going under the pipe raft, drowning the employee.

Keywords: Boat, Drown, Drowning
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1393141.015 49 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Dredging
Fatality Cause: