Accident Summary Nr: 115337.015 - Employee's shirt catches on fire at burning table, sustains

Accident Summary Nr: 115337.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393094.01504/12/2019332312Turner Steel Company Incorporated

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 15, 2019, Employee # 1 was burning a piece of steel. He leaned against a hot piece of steel and his shirt caught on fire. He suffered burns on chest and face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Clothing, Face, Fire, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393094.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.