Accident Summary Nr: 115333.015 - Employee's small and ring fingertips are amputated in brake

Accident Summary Nr: 115333.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 04/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393105.01504/15/2019423120Genuine Parts Company

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 4, 2019, Employee # 1 was grinding a flywheel on a brake lathe. He touched the surface to see if it was smooth enough and his hand was pulled into the pinch point. He suffered an amputated pinky above the first knuckle and the ring finger above the nail. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brake, Finger, Fingertip, Grinding Wheel, Lathe, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393105.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machinists