Accident Summary Nr: 115332.015 - Employee is killed when struck by circular saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393048.015 | 04/10/2019 | 237110 | Ryan'S Creek Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 9, 2019, an employee was using a Stihl gas powered circular saw to cut the bell off a section of 18" concrete pipe. The employee was struck in the neck when the saw kicked back and hit him, lacerating his neck. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1393048.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |