Accident Summary Nr: 115331.015 - Employee's foot is injured when caught in equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 115331.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384042.01503/07/2019236116Habitat For Humanity Of Greater Los Angeles Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 22, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Kubota Track Skid Steer SVL75 to grade an area where a residential building was to be constructed. After finishing the grading, with the equipment bucket slightly elevated above the surface, Employee #1 placed his right foot forward and began to exit. The lifting arm brace which holds the bucket fell/lowered, and the employee's foot was caught between the brace and the equipment frame. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of his foot injury and then released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brace, Bucket , Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Crushing, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Foot, Frame, Grader, Loader, Residential Construction, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1384042.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: