Accident: 115331.015 - Employee'S Foot Is Injured When Caught In Equipment
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1384042.015 | 03/07/2019 | Habitat For Humanity Of Greater Los Angeles Inc |
At 9:30 a.m. on February 22, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Kubota Track Skid Steer SVL75 to grade an area where a residential building was to be constructed . After finishing the grading, with the equipment bucket slightly elevated abov e the surface, Employee #1 placed his right foot forward and began to exit. The lifting arm brace which holds the bucket fell/lowered, and the employee's foot was caught between the brace and the equipment frame. The employee was transpor ted to the hospital for treatment of his foot injury and then released without h ospitalization.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1384042.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |