Accident Summary Nr: 115330.015 - Employee falls from roof, breaks shoulder, cuts face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393090.015 | 04/10/2019 | 238160 | Ezl Corp |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was repairing the roof of a one-story residential structure. He was working on the roof eave when rotten wood collapsed under his weight. The employee fell, a fall height of 10 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured shoulder and a laceration to the cheek.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393090.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |