Accident Summary Nr: 115330.015 - Employee falls from roof, breaks shoulder, cuts face

Accident Summary Nr: 115330.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393090.01504/10/2019238160Ezl Corp

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was repairing the roof of a one-story residential structure. He was working on the roof eave when rotten wood collapsed under his weight. The employee fell, a fall height of 10 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured shoulder and a laceration to the cheek.

Keywords: Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Maintenance, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Collapse, Roofer, Shoulder, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1393090.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: