Accident Summary Nr: 115329.015 - Employee fractures jaw when struck in face by pressurized ch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392795.015 | 04/08/2019 | 213112 | Roywell Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on April 6, 2019, an employee was struck on his chin by a pressurized chemical hose as it whipped itself from a tote as he walked past the tank. The employee sustained a fractured jaw and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392795.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |