Accident Summary Nr: 115323.015 - Two employees are burnt by sodium hypochlorite

Accident Summary Nr: 115323.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393057.01504/09/2019311513Glanbia Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 6, 2019, two employees were trouble shooting the "on" button for a chemical day tank. The "on" button worked and released sodium hypochlorite into the day tank. The hose came out of the day tank and sprayed both employees. Both employees were hospitalized with chemical burns.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Hose, Sodium Hypochlorite, Sprayed, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393057.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers
2 1393057.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers