Accident Summary Nr: 115319.015 - Employee is burned after skimming molten zinc vat and submer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392826.015 | 04/10/2019 | 332812 | Metalplate Galvanizing, L.P. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 2, 2019, Employee # 1 was standing behind the safety wall with a coworker, the crane operator, who lowered a steel beam into the molten zinc. The molten zinc was approximately 850 degrees. Employee # 1 moved forward after the molten zinc had stopped bubbling. An air pocket in the submerged beam was bubbling as he got close. He turned to run, but the air pocket released, and blew molten zinc out of the vat and onto Employee # 1. He suffered multiple second degree burns on his neck, back, and the back of his legs. One of the burns worsened into a third degree burn. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392826.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |