Accident Summary Nr: 115316.015 - Equipment operator is struck by log and falls from truck, in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392966.015 | 04/12/2019 | 562119 | Ceres Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 12, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in demolition, disaster recovery, general contracting, environmental remediation, and materials recycling activities. He was operating a knuckle boom brush grapple crane. A log in the grapple's clamshell slid out and struck him. He fell to the ground. He suffered head and brain injuries from contact with the log and with the ground. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392966.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |