Accident Summary Nr: 115314.015 - Employee's finger is amputated after slipping on truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393001.015 | 04/12/2019 | 322110 | Woodland Pulp, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was working at a pulp mill. He was loading rolls (presumably, rolls of paper) onto a flatbed truck. As he was getting off the flatbed truck, he slipped. When he reached out, the ring finger on his left hand became caught on the truck. It was amputated. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393001.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |