Accident Summary Nr: 115311.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in wood planer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392158.015 | 04/10/2019 | 321918 | Brauen Custom Millwork |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in millwork, including flooring. He was clearing a jam in a wood planer. He put his fingers into the point of operation. He suffered the amputation of a finger. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392158.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |