Accident Summary Nr: 115303.015 - Employee touches exposed live wire in attic and is electrocu

Accident Summary Nr: 115303.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389581.01503/29/2019738256162173963 - Netpros Technology

Abstract: On March 29, 2019, an employee was running network cables to install security cameras. The employee touched an exposed wire while working in the school attic crawlspace and was electrocuted. The employee was transported to Atrium Health Care, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Cable Tv Work, Electrical, Electrocuted

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389581.015 26 M Fatality Occupation not reported