Accident Summary Nr: 115301.015 - Employee operating electric saw incurs leg laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 115301.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355984.01510/25/2018238110Gino/Giuseppe, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:25 p.m. on October 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was making forms for pouring the concrete foundation of a new residential structure. He was using an electric Skilsaw power tool to cut a 2 by 4 wood board that he was holding by his knee. The employee lost control of the saw, and his leg above the knee came into contact with the saw blade. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the leg laceration. The employee required surgery to close the wound and was hospitalized for more than two days.

Keywords: Blade, Concrete Form Work, Contact, Electric Saw, Knee, Laceration, Leg, Lost Control, Lumber, Residential Construction, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1355984.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: