Accident Summary Nr: 115301.015 - Employee operating electric saw incurs leg laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355984.015 | 10/25/2018 | 238110 | Gino/Giuseppe, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:25 p.m. on October 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was making forms for pouring the concrete foundation of a new residential structure. He was using an electric Skilsaw power tool to cut a 2 by 4 wood board that he was holding by his knee. The employee lost control of the saw, and his leg above the knee came into contact with the saw blade. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the leg laceration. The employee required surgery to close the wound and was hospitalized for more than two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355984.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |