Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 115300.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when entangled in fence
Accident Summary Nr: 115300.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/22/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1370761.015 | 01/09/2019 | | 238990 | Ernie & Sons Scaffolding |
Abstract:
At 1:45 p.m. on October 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a scaffolding company, had finished work at a multifamily residential construction site and was waiting to return home. He saw a portion of a chain link fence gate begin to fall over. The employee grabbed the gate just as a bus proceeding along the street struck a corner of the fence. The employee's right leg became entangled in the gate, and the femur was fractured. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the leg fracture.
Keywords:
Bus, Caught Between, Construction, Entangled, Fracture, Leg, Metal Pole, Metal fence, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1370761.015 |
41 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction Laborer |