Accident Summary Nr: 115298.015 - Worker suffers finger amputation while cleaning belt and pul
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392813.015 | 04/11/2019 | 311612 | Smithfield Foods |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was working at a pork processing and packing plant. Her employer operated plants nationwide. She was employed by her employer as a packer in the facility's lard packing department. She had been employed as packer for approximately six months. She was operating a lard packing machine to pack lard into containers. She noticed that some lard had spilled out of a container and onto a belt and pulley drive under the lard machine conveyor. She attempted to wipe the spilled lard from the belt as it was moving. The ring finger on her right hand was drawn in by the belt and pulley drive. She suffered an amputation. She was not hospitalized. The firm's safety manager contacted the Long Beach District Office (LBDO) at approximately 2:18 p.m. that same day. The reporting requirement of T8 CCR 342(a) was satisfied by the employer. DOSH arrived on April 11, 2019, to investigate the accident. The employee's supervisor was not present when the incident happened. The employee had not utilized the employer's lockout/tagout program when she attempted to clean the lard from the moving belt and pulley.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392813.015 | 49 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |