Accident Summary Nr: 115293.015 - Employee's lower left leg is amputated in tobacco leaf feede
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392764.015 | 04/09/2019 | 312230 | Hail & Cotton Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that bought, processed, and sold tobacco. He was installing covers for dust collection holes. A tobacco leaf feeder energized. The machine pulled the employee between a doffer and a conveyor. The employee suffered the amputation of his lower left leg. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392764.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |