Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115292.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Sustains Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 115292.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392739.01504/11/2019238310Tri County Contractor Complete Drywall Services

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a drywall contractor, wa s doing interior work in a unit of a multifamily residential building. He was i n the process of mudding drywall on an interior closet. While holding a tray of mud in his hand, the employee attempted to climb a 4-foot rolling scaffold to r each the top portion of the closet area without first locking the scaffold's whe els. As the employee attempted to step onto the bottom step of the scaffold, th e scaffold rolled out from under him, causing him to fall back and hit his head on the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 2 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a head concu ssion.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, climbing, concrete, concussion, drywall, fall, fall protection, head, installing, locking pins, mobile scaffold, residential construction, struck against, unsecured, wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1392739.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 2 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: