Accident Summary Nr: 115290.015 - Wind technician falls from ladder inside wind tower and incu

Accident Summary Nr: 115290.015 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 03/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392639.01503/29/2019221115Pattern Santa Isabel Llc

Abstract: There are three inspection IDs associated with this investigation: 1392715, 1392683, and 1392639. There was no citation issued for any of them. This account is based on 1392639. At 2:30 p.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee was working at a wind-powered electric power generation facility. He was working inside wind turbine number SI-G037. He was down the ladder inside the wind turbine. He fell from the ladder to a platform inside the wind turbine. He suffered bodily traumas; fractures of his leg and right ankle; injuries of the clavicle, ribs and neck; and a head injury. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Ankle, E PTD (power generation), Elec Utility Work, Fall, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Leg, Neck, Rib, Shoulder, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1392639.015 33 M Hospitalized injury