Accident Summary Nr: 115290.015 - Wind technician falls from ladder inside wind tower and incu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392639.015 | 03/29/2019 | 221115 | Pattern Santa Isabel Llc |
Abstract: There are three inspection IDs associated with this investigation: 1392715, 1392683, and 1392639. There was no citation issued for any of them. This account is based on 1392639. At 2:30 p.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee was working at a wind-powered electric power generation facility. He was working inside wind turbine number SI-G037. He was down the ladder inside the wind turbine. He fell from the ladder to a platform inside the wind turbine. He suffered bodily traumas; fractures of his leg and right ankle; injuries of the clavicle, ribs and neck; and a head injury. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392639.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |