Accident Summary Nr: 115289.015 - Employee suffers chest laceration when opening centrifuge

Accident Summary Nr: 115289.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392718.01504/11/2019311611Seaboard Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that slaughtered animals other than poultry. He was breaking down a centrifuge machine so that he could clean it. Before the machine had come to a complete stop, he removed its cover. The cover struck him, and he suffered a laceration to his chest. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chest, Cleaning, Cover, Flying Object, Food processing, Laceration, Lockout, Rotating Parts, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1392718.015 21 M Hospitalized injury