Accident Summary Nr: 115288.015 - Employee Lifting Garbage Container Injures Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382603.015 | 03/05/2019 | 236115 | Jim Walters Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at an existing residence. He attempted to lift a garbage container up to the bed of a truck. The container was too heavy for him to lift, and he strained his back. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the back injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382603.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |