Accident Summary Nr: 115285.015 - Employee working from stilts falls and lacerates hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392646.015 | 04/12/2019 | 238130 | Blue Light Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction contractor, was working at a commercial building site. He was using stilts and engaged in interior carpentry work when he tripped and fell. His left hand caught on metal studs and was lacerated. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment that required surgery to the injured hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1392646.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |