Accident Summary Nr: 115284.015 - Worker suffers partial amputation when finger is caught by c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388484.015 | 03/26/2019 | 811310 | Dgs Global Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on March 11, 2019, an employee was working for firm that repaired and maintained commercial and industrial machinery and equipment. He was replacing a battery pack on the E-cart. The battery pack weighed about 1,500 kilograms (3,300 pounds). He was maneuvering a chain that would be used to lift the battery with a forklift. He asked for assistance from workers who worked for the City of Fresno. Two of those workers came over to assist the employee with using the forklift, which was operated by a city worker. The chain they were using it was crisscrossed over the battery, and it was secured on the anchor points of the battery case. One of the city workers set the forks on the center of the mast to lift the battery. The forklift operator started lifting the battery, but the left-hand side of the chain had some slack. The employee inadvertently reached out with his left hand to adjust the chain. At that point, the middle finger of his left hand became caught between the chain and the forks. He suffered the partial amputation of the middle finger on his left hand. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388484.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |