Accident Summary Nr: 115282.015 - Employee cleaning debris is struck by hopper bucket and incu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392644.015 | 04/11/2019 | 562119 | A-1 Refuse, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:38 a.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that performed waste collection. He was working at a landfill. He was using a hand tool to scrape out debris from a side trap door. He came into contact with the handle of a hopper bucket. This contact caused the bucket to lower. It struck the employee's face and side. The employee suffered broken ribs and injuries to the right side of his face. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392644.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |