Accident Summary Nr: 115282.015 - Employee cleaning debris is struck by hopper bucket and incu

Accident Summary Nr: 115282.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392644.01504/11/2019562119A-1 Refuse, Llc

Abstract: At 8:38 a.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that performed waste collection. He was working at a landfill. He was using a hand tool to scrape out debris from a side trap door. He came into contact with the handle of a hopper bucket. This contact caused the bucket to lower. It struck the employee's face and side. The employee suffered broken ribs and injuries to the right side of his face. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bucket , Cleaning, Face, Fracture, Hopper, Laceration, Landfill, Puncture, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392644.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors