Accident Summary Nr: 115281.015 - Employee amputates toe when struck by power washer during fa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392640.015 | 04/12/2019 | 213112 | Walking C Oilfield Services Llc |
Abstract: On April 7, 2019, an employee was operating a power washer and got his foot stuck in the mud. The employee lost his balance and fell when he tried to pull his foot out and his boot came off. The employee activated the power washer and amputated one of his toes. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392640.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |