Accident Summary Nr: 115277.015 - Employee is caught by stone slabs during vehicle roll-over a

Accident Summary Nr: 115277.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392574.01504/10/2019327991Webster Tile And Bath, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was assisting with the unloading of stone slabs from several A-frame storage racks to a supplier truck. A coworker was loading two cojoined stone slabs onto an Aardwolf Model AL-60 that already had five slabs and it started to roll over. The employee moved to stop the slabs from falling and was crushed between the falling slabs and the concrete ground, killing him.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rock, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392574.015 34 M Fatality Laborers, except construction