Accident Summary Nr: 115274.015 - Employee reinjures hip when ejected from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 115274.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392563.01504/11/2019423840Motion Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 3, 2019, an employee was working for a merchant wholesaler of industrial supplies. He was operating a forklift. He was moving materials in a warehouse. He was transporting a box placed on the seat beside him. The box fell while the vehicle was in motion, and the employee reached down to retrieve it. As he was going down a ramp, still attempting to retrieve the box, he lost control of the forklift. Once down the ramp, the employee attempted to regain control of the forklift by turning it. He was ejected from the forklift, and he landed on his hip. The hip he landed on was the one he had broken in a previous injury the last year. He reinjured his hip. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Distracted driving, Ejected, Forklift, Hip, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Lost Control, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Ramp, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1392563.015 59 M Hospitalized injury