Accident Summary Nr: 115273.015 - Employee is spotting for tree trimming activities and is ele
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392552.015 | 04/11/2019 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 9, 2019, an employee was spotting for an aerial lift that was completing some powerline tree trimming from the ground. The employee was electrocuted when the lower length of the knuckle boom touched the phase primary power line and energized the left vehicle and surrounding ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1392552.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |