Accident Summary Nr: 115272.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392541.015 | 04/12/2019 | 712130 | East Coast Zoological Society Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 11, 2019, an employee was working at a zoo. He was repairing an overhead light. To access the light, he had placed a ladder against a pole. The ladder shifted. When the employee tried to regain his balance, he fell off the ladder. He went over the fence and then to the ground. He suffered severe fractures and injuries to his head and back, including a fractured back. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392541.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |