Accident Summary Nr: 115271.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when forklift strikes stor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392507.015 | 04/05/2019 | 322299 | The Tranzonic Companies |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured converted paper products. He was pulling inventory for shipping. He was operating a forklift. He made a turn too quickly on the forklift. He struck a racking system. He suffered broken ribs, a collapsed lung, and shoulder injuries. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392507.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |