Accident Summary Nr: 115271.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when forklift strikes stor

Accident Summary Nr: 115271.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 03/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392507.01504/05/2019322299The Tranzonic Companies

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured converted paper products. He was pulling inventory for shipping. He was operating a forklift. He made a turn too quickly on the forklift. He struck a racking system. He suffered broken ribs, a collapsed lung, and shoulder injuries. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collapsed lung, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Shoulder, Storage Area, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392507.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.