Accident Summary Nr: 115270.015 - Employee suffers fractures when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391927.015 | 04/11/2019 | 493110 | Baystate Pool Supplies |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 9, 2019, an employee was working for a wholesale distributor of swimming pool and spa products. He was working at a storage facility or warehouse. He was operating a new Hyster model number 50XT forklift to move product in the lot. He was loading product into a trailer. He parked the forklift on an incline, but he failed to secure the emergency brake. He walked down the incline behind the forklift, near a trailer. The forklift rolled backward, struck the employee, and rolled over his pelvis. A second wheel of the forklift rolled over him, pinning him to the ground. The employee was found ten minutes later by a FedEx delivery driver who arrived on the scene. The FedEx driver notified the employee's employer. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis and possibly a broken hip, both requiring surgery. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391927.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |