Accident Summary Nr: 115268.015 - Employee amputates hand after striking operational saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 115268.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392442.01502/22/20193291332999317723431 - Pesznecker Brothers Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 21, 219, an employee was cutting metal on a metal cutting saw when his left jacket sleeve was grabbed by the saw blade, amputating his left hand when struck by the rotating saw blade. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Caught In, Clothing, Hand, Saw, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392442.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.