Accident Summary Nr: 115267.015 - Employee falls through skylight and strikes head against pal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385805.015 | 03/14/2019 | 1721 | 238320 | 73934 - Sunday Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 9:26 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee was walking backwards on the roof while using a Stihl leaf blower to blow water and debris from it. The employee stepped through a skylight and fell approximately 17 feet, striking his head on the corner of a pallet. Emergency Services responded and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385805.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |