Accident Summary Nr: 115267.015 - Employee falls through skylight and strikes head against pal

Accident Summary Nr: 115267.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385805.01503/14/2019172123832073934 - Sunday Painting Llc

Abstract: At 9:26 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee was walking backwards on the roof while using a Stihl leaf blower to blow water and debris from it. The employee stepped through a skylight and fell approximately 17 feet, striking his head on the corner of a pallet. Emergency Services responded and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Pallet, Roof Opening, Skylight, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1385805.015 46 M Fatality Occupation not reported