Accident Summary Nr: 115266.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming board in edger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392409.015 | 04/10/2019 | 321113 | Dupont Pine Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee was trying to unjam a board when his left hand came into contact with cutting blades. The employee amputated a finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392409.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |