Accident Summary Nr: 115265.015 - Employee fractures hip and wrist in fall from lighting tower

Accident Summary Nr: 115265.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392405.01504/16/2019711510Los Angeles Philharmonic Association

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was pulling a light from a lighting tower when a security strap gave way and he fell approximately 20 feet, fracturing his hip and wrist. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Lighting, PPE, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1392405.015 61 M Hospitalized injury