Accident Summary Nr: 115264.015 - Employee lacerates hand when struck by grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389893.015 | 03/29/2019 | 333519 | Heartland Steel Products West Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 26, 2019, an employee was grinding a piece of metal on a set of steel stairs when it became stuck and he lost control of it. The angler grinder wheel did not have a guard. The employee lacerated his left hand when it kicked up and struck him. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389893.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |