Accident Summary Nr: 115263.015 - Employee loses vision in eye when struck by chain saw kickba
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392399.015 | 04/11/2019 | 561730 | Victor Gomez-Perez |
Abstract: At 11:39 a.m. on April 9, 2019, an employee was using a chain saw to cut portions of a eucalyptus tree while harnessed to it. The employee was making a final cut on a 15 foot long branch when the tree shook and the employee was struck by the chain saw when it kicked back. The employee suffered some internal swelling and bleeding to his head and brain as well as facial fractures that led to the loss of his right eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392399.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |