Accident Summary Nr: 115262.015 - Employee injures ankle in fall from ceiling joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392394.015 | 04/11/2019 | 236115 | William J. Bryant Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior installation work at a one-story residential structure. He was pulling sheetrock into position between the joists when he took a wrong step, lost control, and fell between the joists to the concrete floor, a fall height of 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of injuries to his ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1392394.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |