Accident Summary Nr: 115260.015 - Employee is injured in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 115260.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392389.01504/11/2019238160R & A Contracting

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working on the roof of a commercial building that was being rehabilitated. He was preparing to leave the roof and go to the restroom when he fell through an unprotected skylight. As he fell, he first was injured when he struck a metal shelf, and then he hit the concrete floor, a total fall height of 20 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Struck Against, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1392389.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: