Accident Summary Nr: 115257.015 - Employee is crushed during excavator roll-over and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 115257.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392310.01504/06/2019237990Phillips & Jordan, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee and a coworker were felling trees while operating an excavator. The employee was below the excavator on a hill when it rolled over when the coworker rotated the excavator. The employee was struck with the excavator's boom as it rolled downhill, killing him.

Keywords: Boom, Excavator, Roll-Over, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1392310.015 24 M Fatality