Accident: 115256.015 - Employee, Struck By Beam, Falls And Is Injured
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1373861.015 | 01/23/2019 | Ford Brothers Framing, Inc |
At 2:15 p.m. on January 15, 2019, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a framing contractor, were engaged in framing activities for a new residence. Th ey were attempting to set a ridge beam in place. Employee #1 and coworkers were on the third floor and working from a temporary walking/working surface while m anually setting the beam, which was approximately 25 feet long. The employees s et one end of the beam in place, but did not brace or otherwise secure it. When they went to set the other end in place, the first end slipped out and swung ar ound, striking Employee #1 in the side of his face and knocking him off the work ing surface. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet, and land ed on an angled 2 by 4 piece of lumber. Employee #1 was transported to the hosp ital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs and fractur ed lumbar vertebrae.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1373861.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: 10 FallHt:10 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |