Accident Summary Nr: 115255.015 - Employee lacerates leg while abrasive blasting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392296.015 | 04/10/2019 | 336611 | Newport News Shipbuilding Division Of Huntington Ingalls Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 9, 2019, an employee slipped while blasting a metal platform with abrasive aluminum grit and lacerated his left leg above the knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392296.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |