Accident Summary Nr: 115254.015 - Employee incurs eye injuries when sprayed with caustic fluid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392291.015 | 04/11/2019 | 332813 | Amac Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 6, 2019, an employee was operating a valve when it leaked caustic fluids and was sprayed in his eyes. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392291.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |