Accident Summary Nr: 115251.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392258.015 | 04/10/2019 | 238140 | Jaen Restoration Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an exterior restoration construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, an existing 12-story multifamily residential building. He was working from the unprotected edge of the roof and helping to repair a brick column. Employee #1 fell from the roof and struck the courtyard. He was killed by the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1392258.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 120 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |