Accident Summary Nr: 115249.015 - Employee sustains blunt force trauma to brain in fall from b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392251.015 | 04/10/2019 | 327390 | Fyre-Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee was climbing a 4 foot ladder to access the roof to install a dryer duct. The employee fell backwards when a coworker tried to boost him onto the roof, sustaining blunt force trauma injuries to his brain. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1392251.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |