Accident Summary Nr: 115246.015 - Employee lacerates wrist and palm when struck by rotating dr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392203.015 | 04/10/2019 | 332996 | Borghi Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 6, 2019, an employee was unclamping a tube holding block from a mill drill in order to clean the table. The employee's gloved left hand was pulled into the rotating bit and lacerated his wrist and the palm of his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392203.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |