Accident Summary Nr: 115243.015 - Employee is burned when struck by hot grease thrown by cowor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392200.015 | 04/10/2019 | 722110 | Haza Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee got into a domestic dispute with a coworker where the employee was splashed with hot grease when his coworker threw it at him. The employee sustained second and third degree burns before being airlifted to a nearby burn center. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392200.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |